Saturday, September 3, 2011

PushaPush

Im sorry mee. I thought i was getting there but i am nowhere near where i thought i was.

but i think i'll go on, and i'll start pushing myself and stop giving excuses.


seriously ppl, if u are reading this.
i need a job. .
seriously.


Thursday, August 18, 2011

Saturday, July 16, 2011

Y3S1

So, I've spent more time in my college friend's houses more than mine for the past few weeks. Because the team can only function when we're together. Or else, we'd be doing something else.
I'm only home on weekends. and weekdays im off to friend's house. Its going to be like this until week 14.
Gosh we are seriously pressed for time.

But i did have fun during this, im slowly learning how to speak hokkien. haha
*sui sui boh zao zui*.
and our daily routine is

wake up,
breakfast/brunch,
work,
dinner,
shower,
work,
midnight snack/ coffee break,
work,
work,
sleep
(maybe black shot in the middle of this, edward got us hooked .
we should uninstall this and install this on everyone else's computer)

this is the most fun ive had while rushing to complete assignment. Thanks to all the groupmates and i appreciate it. Been to everyone's houses and next week we might go to Klang. Which means Bak Kut Teh.HAHAHA. We just munch our way to our final year exhibition.

today we are home from Edward's house. No internet connection is the ideal workplace cos our self control level is fairly low.

And babies milk formula with gardenia bread are good. But Milo Powder is the best. Avocado are not bad too.
But marmite with bread. BAD IDEA!
unless you spread a teeny tiny bit then its fine. First bite taste ok, the second bite will make u gag.

And the coffee is THE BEST! well, not the best but better than starbucks or any chained coffeehouse.

See how we just eats, and enjoying ourselves here.
Im afraid that we cant complete it in time. But we're just taking it one step at a time, and enjoy it while we still can. Cause' it is the last sem.

This semester is coming to an end with only less than 1 month till we need to complete out fyp by then.
and 3d car modelling, can you complete yourself?

we are knees deep in this shit haha.

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Champs C Chewables


*sorry i coudnt get a better picture*

This is the reason why i didnt hate going to the clinic when I was littler.
Its my favourite candy of all time.
Instructions says 1 to 3 tablets daily, I already took 20.

Im such a daredevil.
you know children's vitamin C candies are deadly if overdosed.

Trivial

L’esprit de escalier: (French) The feeling you get after leaving a conversation, when you think of all the things you should have said. Translated it means “the spirit of the staircase.”

Waldeinsamkeit: (German) The feeling of being alone in the woods.

Meraki: (Greek) Doing something with soul, creativity, or love.

Forelsket: (Norwegian) The euphoria you experience when you are first falling in love.

Gheegle: (Filipino) The urge to pinch or squeeze something that is unbearably cute.

Pochemuchka: (Russian) A person who asks a lot of questions.

Pena ajena: (Mexican Spanish) The embarrassment you feel watching someone else’s humiliation.

Cualacino: (Italian) The mark left on a table by a cold glass.

Ilunga: (Tshiluba, Congo) A person who is ready to forgive any abuse for the first time, to tolerate it a second time, but never a third time


Ripped off from someone's blog.
I want to make Meraki my new favourite word.

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Embrace

The sunset was so beautiful. I had to grab my camera get up off my lazy bum and go take some photos of it. That does not happen to me every other day. haha

Sometimes beauty can emerge from a mess.
The skies are always beautiful when the weather are kinda weird.


hdr attempt but the result is bleh.


not as epic as i would want it to show you.
cropped out a lot of it.

Monday, May 16, 2011

Identity crisis.

yes
no
maybe
i dont know.


just watched a movie and it made me slightly depressed.

Speaking on movie,remind me that i need to watch some thai movies.
There are some nice thai movies out there.
just feel kinda weird cos they speak thai, its always a little bit funny about their accent or something that is off. haha

Friday, May 13, 2011

Brought down.

My biological clock is all cuckoo crazy on me now. I sleep at 5am and wake up at 1.35pm. Lunch is now my breakfast, dinner is lunch and supper is my dinner. If i have any supper.
I believe this is how i'm going to live my life till im 25. Im scared. I just had ramly burger and i even licked the sauce.

Yes I did.

But the auntie makes nice burgers, and its so near my house.(right at the door of KK supermart in Desa Petaling, if u're wondering.) It smells better and tastes better, might not be the best burger out there but recently its my first choice if i decided to have supper.

I have so many restaurants and delis and pattiseries i want to visit but i am so damn broke..I should get some part time job this semester since i only have one subject. Anyone knows anyone who needs anyone to do something please come look for me.

Cant wait to go to the German Deli Imbiss tomorrow. And the barbeque place at taman desa and the new patiserie. I need to find out wheres the ramen place too. I need to start working out now, i feel fat but im the laziest bum ever.

To feel less guilty about it, atleast im playing some basketball tomorrow.
haha



Oh, btw, I have alot of sticker now. haha

Thursday, May 5, 2011

What are you gonna say ?

When your loved ones are ill? You cant tell yourself and the one who is suffering from the pain and say that it will be alright in the end, that you will get well soon because deep down, you know its not going to be true despite how hard you wish it will be. So you kept quiet and wait for the doctor to come and watches as she wipes the tears off her eyes.

She grew up with her, she took care of you when you were a little girl. She boils hot water for you to shower. You watch her cook,you help her to stir fry the vegetables cooking in the hot wok while shes preparing another dish at the sink. When dinner's up, you finish the soup, get another bowl of it. You finish the whole plate and you lick the plate clean. And you are happy when she get so happy and praises you for finishing the whole thing.

You watch her laugh, and you laugh with her.You watch her do houseworks. You watch her get angry but she could never be really mad at you. Then you grow up, you are not visiting her as much as before. Then she gets sick, you have no idea how much pills and medicines she needs to swallow or injects everyday. She goes through surgeries. One of her sons died. She never had a day off from the housechores, she never stops worrying. she never has the best thing in life, or atleast what she deserves for all her hardwork from all these years.

Then out of the blue she made calls for someone to take her to the hospital, she can barely walk due the the immensess pain. What kind of pain can render someone who use to be so healthy so weak? I can not imagine. What kind of pain that she needs to endure everyday?

At the hospital, you hear her say something like this. "痛到想死." And you dont know what to say or how to comfort her. Because what kind of life would it be, if you have to suffer from so much pain? I know it the tables turned and it was me who are going through so much pain at such old age i would rather die. Because you know its going downhill from here on out. Its the circle of life that no one can escape.

Would it be selfish if i want her to be around for a longer time? Knock on wood, if the unthinkable happens i hope it happens in a distant future and i wish for nothing than her feeling better as soon as possible. Only the thought itself is unbearable, i would die inside too.

Be thankful and appreciate your family and loved ones and take care of yourselves and them as well.

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Advocating creator


My personalDNA Report




this thing is kinda cool and somewhat accurate than others personality test that ive done bfore.
Not that i did alot of this but this is interesting.
=]
im just posting it here to record this. haha




http://www.personaldna.com/report.php?k=ctbrUfJkbriSmTg-HM-AAADD-7310&u=6a3e01a65e00